Privacy Policy

We have taken all measures in order to protect your data against access by third parties so that you can feel safe when shopping in the NICI Online Shop. For your data and your confidence oblige us to utmost security, we store your data transferred to us only for the purpose of your order and the fulfilment of the contract. We refuse to disclose your data to third parties except for partners in the course of the handling of the order.
 
2 important notes
    * For the transmission of your data, we use a secure server with SSL technology (Secure Socket Layer) using 128-bit encryption level. In this way, your data are transferred to us safely and not readable for unauthorised persons.

    * If your bank data have been used in an abusive way, most of the banks will assume all costs. If your bank requests you to pay an own contribution of max. 50 euros, NICI Online-Shop will assume this payment for you. In case of misuse of your data, please inform your bank immediately and contact us on info@nici-shop.de.

 
Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us! The following information is intended to explain you how we handle your personal data (such as e.g. name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) that are collected and/or arise automatically when you use our web site.

Scope of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered under the domain shop.nici.de. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy governs exclusively the handling of your personal data by e-nnovations GmbH (hereinafter: e-nnovations). If you take up services offered by third parties, the privacy policy of these third parties will apply exclusively. e-nnovations does not check the privacy policies of third parties.


Competent authority
Competent authority as defined by Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Act on the Protection of Data Privacy] is e-nnovations GmbH, Lilienthalstraße 21, 32052 Herford, Germany.


Type and extent of data collection
You can always call up our web site without communicating personal data to us. You are always free to decide whether you would like to communicate your data to us or not.
If you contact us or submit orders via our web site, you will need to state your personal data. These data include for example your name, your address, your e-mail address and other personal data inquired by us in the individual case.

When you visit our web site, our web servers will store by default your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, our web sites you visit as well as the date and the duration of your visit. Through the calls of the web sites, e-nnovations obtains usage data that are stored for backup purposes and might allow identification (for example IP address, date, time and pages visited).

When you visit our web site, we occasionally use cookies, i.e. small text files, that are filed on your computer and that your browser stores. They are for making our offer user-friendly, effective and safe. In our online shop, session identification numbers that are used for identifying the content of your shopping basket are stored in so-called session cookies. These cookies are deleted when you leave the shop or quit your browser. Our cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses.

We collect statistical information for user analysis and user behaviour. The regular evaluation of the access statistics on the web sites shows the development of visitor response over time as well as the individual success of various offers. Among other things, it acts as base for the control of the further development of the web site and the formulation of new or improved strategies.
 
e-nnovations reserves the right to verify the customer's credit standing in an appropriate manner before accepting the order. e-nnovations is entitled to gather information on the assessment of the customer’s past payment behaviour via creditPass from the affiliated commercial agencies (e.g. infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstr. 99, 76532 Baden-Baden and accumio finance services gmbh, Kabelkamp 1a, 30179 Hannover). Furthermore, we get information on credit standing based on mathematic-statistical methods via creditPass from INFORMA Unternehmensberatung GmbH, Freiburger Str. 7, 75179 Pforzheim. The customer can obtain information on the data stored on him/her from the commercial agencies.
infoscore Consumer Data GmbH
We obtain information on your past payment behaviour from infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstrasse 99, 76532 Baden-Baden.

accumio finance services gmbh
Kabelkamp 1a, 30179 Hannover

INFORMA Unternehmensberatung GmbH
We obtain information on credit standing based on mathematic-statistical methods from INFORMA Unternehmensberatung GmbH, Freiburger Str. 7, 75179 Pforzheim, phone 01805 / 13 66 33 (€ 0.14 / minute).


Use of your data
We underline that we process and use personal data collected via this web site only for the purpose indicated and according to the legal provisions, in particular in accordance with the provisions of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) [German Federal Act on the Protection of Data Privacy] and the Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz (TDDSG) [German Act on the Protection of Data Privacy in Teleservices]. We collect, process and use personal data only with your consent. To the extent that the consent is declared electronically within the scope of our web site, we meet our legal obligations to inform.

According to BDSG, your personal data are subject to particular protection to which we come up thanks to technical and organisational measures. Your personal data are stored on particularly protected computers. Your data are processed and stored exclusively for the purpose for which you have given them to us.

We use your personal data for the design of our web site and our offer of services according to your needs and for their continual improvement. Furthermore, we use your data for the communication with you (e.g. by newsletters) and for giving answers to your inquiries. Finally, we use your data for the processing of orders and for the prevention of a misuse of our web sites and for the pursuit of unauthorised access. Our employees as well as service providers are obliged to comply with the protection of data privacy according to § 5 BGSG.


Disclosure of data
No data are disclosed to third parties neither for commercial nor for non-commercial purposes. We use your personal information from orders only within
e-nnocations GmbH and its affiliated companies.

In the case that e-nnovations, companies under e-nnovations' control, individual subsidiaries or parts of such companies are sold, customer information are normally transferred together with the part of the company to be transferred. However, even in this case, your data will still be subject to this Privacy Policy and the relevant data privacy acts.


Deletion of data
Those of your data that are not required for the purposes mentioned above will be deleted. Data that have to be kept for tax reasons will be blocked. These data will then no longer be available for any other use.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
e-nnovations reserves the right to adjust this Privacy Policy according to future modifications to the use of your personal data as the case may be.


Information, revocation
You can revoke your declaration of consent regarding the collection, use and processing of your personal data at any time with prospective effect by sending an e-mail to info@nici-shop.de. If you have any questions regarding data privacy, please turn to the address mentioned above by e-mail as well. You can also consult your data stored with e-nnovations, have them modified or deleted at any time by sending an e-mail to this address.


Consent to the collection, processing and use of my personal data

1.     I consent that e-nnovations GmbH collects, processes and uses my personal data (such as e.g. name, address and e-mail address) for the processing and handling of orders.

2.    I consent that e-nnovations GmbH discloses my personal data to affiliated companies that are under the control of e-nnovations GmbH, to partner companies and to service providers charged by
e-nnovations GmbH provided that these companies either are subject to this Privacy Policy or guarantee at least an equal protection of my personal data. Service providers charged by e-nnovations GmbH may process and use my personal data only for the completion of their respective task.

3.     I consent that e-nnovations GmbH collects, processes and uses my personal data for marketing actions, e.g. for sending e-mail newsletters.

4.     Furthermore, I consent that, in case that e-nnovations GmbH, companies under its control, individual subsidiaries or parts of such companies are sold, my personal data will be transferred to the buyer together with the part of the company to be transferred.
 
5.      I consent that e-nnovations verifies my credit standing in an appropriate manner prior to an order.

I can revoke this declaration of consent at any time with prospective effect by sending an e-mail to info@nici-shop.de.



Data protection and web controlling
We will treat personal data sent to us by you via contact forms in confidence and only in accordance with the legislation (in particular the German Data Protection Act and the German Tele Services Data Protection Act).

Data will only be stored to the extent necessary in order to process your contact enquiries. Your data will not be passed on to third parties except to companies involved in the processing of the actions referred to.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the “_anonymizeIp()” method) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
*: incl. VAT, plus shipping